Cockatoo (Cacatua) - description, maintenance and care, photo
Body length: 30 - 60 cm, weight: 300 - 1200 gr.
The cockatoo's tail is short, slightly rounded or straight cut.
The color of males and females is the same, but they differ in size (the females are slightly smaller). The color of the plumage depends on the type of cockatoo.
Distinctive feature: crest (elongated feathers on the nape and crown). When the cockatoo is excited, he willingly shows a crest, fanning it and attracting the attention of relatives. The color of the crest differs from the general color of the plumage. It may consist of yellow, pink, black or white feathers. Green is completely absent.
The cockatoo's beak is massive, long and curved. The characteristic features that distinguish these birds from other parrots are: the mandible is wider than the mandible, if we compare the widest part, and therefore the edges of the mandible are superimposed on the mandible like a bucket. A similar beak device is peculiar only to cockatoo.
The cockatoo's beak is powerful. He is able to "bite" not only the bars of a cage from a tree, but also a soft wire. And in nature, it is able to easily split the hard shell of different nuts.
A waxwort can be naked or feathered - it depends on the species.
The tongue is fleshy, with a black cornea covering its tip. The parrot uses a spoon in the tongue like a spoon.
Habitat and Life in Nature
Cockatoo live in New Guinea, Australia and many islands of the Pacific Ocean. The lifespan of these birds in the wild is up to 70 years.
Raven cockatoos live in the rainforests of Tasmania and Australia. White-eared cockatoos are residents of southwestern Australia. Yellow-eared cockatoo live in eastern or southeastern Australia. Australia is home to a bearded or noble cockatoo. And the black, or araraoid, cockatoo has chosen the north of Australia and New Guinea, lives alone or forms small groups. The home for the yellow-cheeked cockatoo is Sulawesi and Timor. Moluccan (red-crested) cockatoo live on the Moluccas. The homeland of spectacled cockatoo - Bismarck Islands. Solomon cockatoo lives on the Solomon Islands. Large yellow-crested cockatoos inhabit the northeast and east of Australia and New Guinea. Small yellow-crested cockatoo live on the Lesser Sunda Islands and Sulawesi. Orange-crested cockatoos are common on Sumba Island. Large white-crested cockatoos live on the islands of Halmacher, Ob, Ternate, Batyan and Tidor, as well as on the Moluccan achripelago. The homeland of gologlazy cockatoo is Australia. As, however, and pink cockatoo. Kakadu Inka prefers to live in the eastern and central parts of Australia. Philippine cockatoo inhabit the island of Palawan and the Philippine Islands. Goffin's Cockatoo lives on the Tanibar Islands. And two species of nosed cockatoos are found in Australia.
Parrots fly so-so, but it climbs trees beautifully. And on land, most of these birds move very deftly.
Character and temperament
Cockatoo - funny and interesting parrots, which makes them welcome pets. They are not very talkative, but can learn a few dozen words or even phrases, and also make a variety of sounds.
The cockatoo is perfectly tamed, unusually attached to the person who is caring for them. But if they are dissatisfied with something, they start screaming out loud, they can be capricious. And if they offend, they will remember for a long time.
They can learn many funny tricks and even perform in a circus.
These birds are distinguished by the ability to open locks and locks, so you should be vigilant.
They need a lot of attention. If communication is lacking, the cockatoo demands it with loud screams. If you leave for a long time, you should leave the TV or radio turned on.
Cockatoos are active, they love to play and need constant mental and physical stress. Therefore, it is worthwhile to purchase a variety of toys in large quantities (ropes, ladders, perches, bells, branches, etc.) Toys for large parrots are also sold in pet stores.
Do not leave the cockatoo unattended with a small child or other pet.
Maintenance and care
A metal cage or aviary is suitable for keeping a cockatoo; the rods should be horizontal and have a diameter of 3 mm. The distance between the rods should not exceed 2.5 cm.
Choose a padlock, as the cockatoos can easily deal with other types of bolts.
It is better if the top of the aviary or cage is domed.
The bottom is covered with material that absorbs moisture well.
Clean the feeder and drinker daily. Wash (as it gets dirty) toys and poles. Wash and disinfect the cage every week, and an aviary every month. Brush the aviary floor twice a week. The bottom of the cell is cleaned daily.
In the enclosure or cage there should be a bathing - cockatoo love water procedures. You can spray a feathered friend from a spray bottle.
Equip the cage with several poles (minimum length - 20 - 23 cm, diameter - 2.5 - 2.8 cm) and hang them at different levels. Moreover, one of the poles should be located near the drinking bowl and feeder (but not above them).
It is also advisable to add variety in the form of ropes and ladders.
Drinking bowls and feeders (3 pieces, steel or ceramic) must be stable and heavy.
Cockatoos are not demanding on food, the main food is a special grain mixture. They are also happy to treat themselves to vegetables or herbs. Cocktails should not be given fried foods, salt, dairy products (except yogurt), sugar, alcohol, parsley, chocolate, avocados and coffee.
Be sure to provide the cockatoo with access to the branches of fruit trees.
Adult parrots are fed twice a day.
Fresh water should always be available. Change it as it gets dirty.
If you want to breed cockatoo, the pair must be settled in the room where there are 2 adjacent aviaries: the outer and the insulated inner.
An important condition: humidity should be at least 80%. If the room is dry, the shell shell dries up, its gas permeability decreases, and the embryo dies.
A nesting house needs a small (34x38x34 cm) made of thick (multi-layer) plywood. Size of letka: 10x12 cm. Sawdust is strewed to the bottom.
In clutch, usually 2 eggs. Incubation lasts 30 days.
Both parents equally care for the chicks. The younger generation leaves the nest in about 1.5 months with an interval of 6 to 7 days.